Philippines 1978 World Cup
14 teams · 59 games
Final standings
| # | Team | W | L |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yugoslavia | 10 | 0 |
| 2 | Soviet Union | 6 | 2 |
| 3 | Brazil | 8 | 2 |
| 4 | Italy | 6 | 4 |
| 5 | United States | 6 | 4 |
| 6 | Canada | 4 | 6 |
| 7 | Australia | 4 | 6 |
| 8 | Philippines | 0 | 8 |
| 9 | Czechoslovakia | 5 | 2 |
| 10 | Puerto Rico | 4 | 3 |
| 11 | China | 2 | 5 |
| 12 | Dominican Republic | 2 | 5 |
| 13 | South Korea | 1 | 6 |
| 14 | Senegal | 1 | 6 |
Games
Group C
- Australia 75 77 United States
- Australia 71 68 Czechoslovakia
- Dominican Republic 65 104 United States
- Australia 74 72 Dominican Republic
- United States 96 79 Czechoslovakia
- Dominican Republic 81 82 Czechoslovakia
Group A
- Canada 105 69 South Korea
- Yugoslavia 99 64 Senegal
- South Korea 85 121 Yugoslavia
- Canada 60 42 Senegal
- South Korea 86 84 Senegal
- Yugoslavia 105 95 Canada
Group B
- Brazil 154 97 China
- Puerto Rico 80 93 Italy
- China 104 107 Puerto Rico
- Italy 84 88 Brazil
- Puerto Rico 88 100 Brazil
- China 95 125 Italy
Classification round
- South Korea 90 102 China
- Senegal 76 80 Dominican Republic
- Puerto Rico 104 118 Czechoslovakia
- South Korea 93 113 Dominican Republic
- China 95 118 Czechoslovakia
- South Korea 87 119 Puerto Rico
- China 79 89 Senegal
- South Korea 82 103 Czechoslovakia
- Dominican Republic 89 119 Puerto Rico
- Czechoslovakia 112 82 Senegal
- Puerto Rico 97 83 Senegal
- Dominican Republic 112 115 China
Semi-final round
- Brazil 69 62 Canada
- Philippines 101 117 Yugoslavia
- United States 80 81 Italy
- Soviet Union 112 67 Australia
- Soviet Union 110 63 Philippines
- Italy 76 108 Yugoslavia
- Australia 78 108 Brazil
- Soviet Union 107 85 Canada
- Australia 69 87 Italy
- Yugoslavia 100 93 United States
- Philippines 72 119 Brazil
- Canada 90 96 United States
- United States 90 92 Brazil
- Philippines 75 112 Italy
- Yugoslavia 105 92 Soviet Union
- Australia 79 91 Canada
- Australia 97 52 Philippines
- Yugoslavia 91 87 Brazil
- Soviet Union 79 69 Italy
- United States 76 97 Soviet Union
- Canada 99 88 Philippines
- United States 100 70 Philippines
- Italy 100 83 Canada
- Soviet Union 94 85 Brazil
- Australia 101 105 Yugoslavia
Final round
- Philippines 74 92 Australia
- Canada 94 96 United States
- Brazil 86 85 Italy
- Yugoslavia 82 81 Soviet Union
Leaders
Points
-
Drazen Dalipagic202 points
-
Leo Rytis Rautins197 points
-
Marcel Ramon P. De Souza189 points
-
Kamil Brabenec188 points
-
Wei Ping Chang177 points
Points per game (min. 4 games)
-
Kamil Brabenec26.9 per game
-
Wei Ping Chang25.3 per game
-
Bum-Yung Choi21.1 per game
-
Drazen Dalipagic20.2 per game
-
Leo Rytis Rautins19.7 per game
Rosters and stats
Yugoslavia · #1
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drazen Dalipagic | 10 | 202 | 20.2 |
| Dragan Kicanovic | 10 | 162 | 16.2 |
| Ratko Radovanovic | 10 | 123 | 12.3 |
| Peter Vilfan | 10 | 87 | 8.7 |
| Zoran Slavnic | 10 | 74 | 7.4 |
| Mirza Delibasic | 10 | 73 | 7.3 |
| Kresimir Cosic | 10 | 63 | 6.3 |
| Duje Krstulovic | 10 | 61 | 6.1 |
| Branko Skroce | 10 | 60 | 6.0 |
| Zeljko Jerkov | 10 | 57 | 5.7 |
| Rajko Zizic | 10 | 40 | 4.0 |
| Andro Knego | 10 | 31 | 3.1 |
Soviet Union · #2
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vladimir Tkatchenko | 8 | 116 | 14.5 |
| Anatolij Myshkin | 8 | 94 | 11.8 |
| Alexandre Salnikov | 8 | 88 | 11.0 |
| Aleksandar Belostenny | 8 | 80 | 10.0 |
| Sergei Belov | 8 | 79 | 9.9 |
| Alzan Zarmuhamedov | 8 | 73 | 9.1 |
| Stanislav Eremine | 8 | 68 | 8.5 |
| Ivan Edeshko | 8 | 56 | 7.0 |
| Andrei Lopatov | 8 | 41 | 5.1 |
| Sergejus Jovaisa | 8 | 28 | 3.5 |
| Alexandre Boloshev | 8 | 27 | 3.4 |
| Vladimir Zigili | 8 | 22 | 2.8 |
Brazil · #3
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marcel Ramon P. De Souza | 10 | 189 | 18.9 |
| Oscar Schmidt | 10 | 159 | 15.9 |
| Marcos Leite | 10 | 157 | 15.7 |
| Milton Setrini | 10 | 126 | 12.6 |
| Gilson De Jesus | 10 | 103 | 10.3 |
| Fausto Cisoto | 10 | 67 | 6.7 |
| Pereira Maciel Ubiratan | 10 | 47 | 4.7 |
| Eduardo Agra Galvao | 10 | 42 | 4.2 |
| Helio Rubens Garcia | 10 | 42 | 4.2 |
| Roberto Jose Correa | 10 | 29 | 2.9 |
| Adilson Nascimento | 10 | 23 | 2.3 |
| Marcelo Vido | 10 | 4 | 0.4 |
Italy · #4
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renzo Bariviera | 10 | 158 | 15.8 |
| Lorenzo Carraro | 10 | 142 | 14.2 |
| Dino Meneghin | 10 | 124 | 12.4 |
| Pierluigi Marzorati | 10 | 104 | 10.4 |
| Gianni Bertolotti | 10 | 77 | 7.7 |
| Marco Bonamico | 10 | 73 | 7.3 |
| Fabrizio Della Fiori | 10 | 72 | 7.2 |
| Gulio Bellini | 10 | 42 | 4.2 |
| Renzo Vecchiato | 10 | 41 | 4.1 |
| Carlo Caglieris | 10 | 32 | 3.2 |
| Renato Villalta | 10 | 24 | 2.4 |
| Vittorio Ferracini | 10 | 23 | 2.3 |
United States · #5
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irv Kiffin | 10 | 132 | 13.2 |
| Tim Hall | 10 | 122 | 12.2 |
| Eugene Parker | 10 | 119 | 11.9 |
| Brad Hoffman | 10 | 118 | 11.8 |
| Willie Smith | 10 | 103 | 10.3 |
| Ernest Samuel Wansley | 10 | 102 | 10.2 |
| Ralph Drollinger | 10 | 78 | 7.8 |
| Mike Jackson | 10 | 70 | 7.0 |
| Marvin Delph | 10 | 33 | 3.3 |
| Derrick Jackson | 10 | 28 | 2.8 |
| Tom Schneeberger | 10 | 3 | 0.3 |
Canada · #6
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leo Rytis Rautins | 10 | 197 | 19.7 |
| Martin Riley | 10 | 104 | 10.4 |
| Jim Zoet | 10 | 96 | 9.6 |
| Jamie Russel | 10 | 80 | 8.0 |
| Peter Ryan | 10 | 74 | 7.4 |
| Howard Kelesy | 10 | 71 | 7.1 |
| Tom Bishop | 10 | 68 | 6.8 |
| Ross Quackenbush | 10 | 61 | 6.1 |
| Jay Triano | 10 | 52 | 5.2 |
| Steve Atkins | 10 | 49 | 4.9 |
| John Cassidy | 10 | 9 | 0.9 |
| Tom Kappos | 10 | 3 | 0.3 |
Australia · #7
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andris Blicavs | 10 | 143 | 14.3 |
| Philip Smyth | 10 | 89 | 8.9 |
| Steve Gray | 10 | 87 | 8.7 |
| Larry Sengstock | 10 | 65 | 6.5 |
| Mel Dalgleich | 10 | 65 | 6.5 |
| Les Ridle | 10 | 64 | 6.4 |
| Ric Hodges | 10 | 60 | 6.0 |
| John Maddock | 10 | 57 | 5.7 |
| Peter Walsh | 10 | 50 | 5.0 |
| Tony Forbes | 10 | 50 | 5.0 |
| Danny Morseu | 10 | 47 | 4.7 |
| Gordon Mcleod | 10 | 26 | 2.6 |
Philippines · #8
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ramon Cruz | 8 | 134 | 16.8 |
| Bernardo Carpio | 8 | 83 | 10.4 |
| Alex Clarino | 8 | 79 | 9.9 |
| Leopoldo Herrera | 8 | 61 | 7.6 |
| Steve Watson | 8 | 56 | 7.0 |
| Nathaniel Castillo | 8 | 48 | 6.0 |
| Cesar Yabut | 8 | 45 | 5.6 |
| Federico Israel | 8 | 39 | 4.9 |
| Gregorio Gozum | 8 | 24 | 3.0 |
| Cesar Teodoro | 8 | 12 | 1.5 |
| Edward Merced | 8 | 8 | 1.0 |
| Federico Lauchengco | 8 | 6 | 0.8 |
Czechoslovakia · #9
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kamil Brabenec | 7 | 188 | 26.9 |
| Stanislav Kropilak | 7 | 109 | 15.6 |
| Zdenek Kos | 7 | 106 | 15.1 |
| Vlastimil Klimes | 7 | 73 | 10.4 |
| Marian Kotleba | 7 | 45 | 6.4 |
| Gustav Hraska | 7 | 44 | 6.3 |
| Zdenek Dousa | 7 | 30 | 4.3 |
| Vladimir Ptacek | 7 | 28 | 4.0 |
| Vojtech Petr | 7 | 23 | 3.3 |
| Vlastimil Havlik | 7 | 14 | 2.0 |
| Jiri Pospisil | 7 | 10 | 1.4 |
| Pavol Bojanovsky | 7 | 10 | 1.4 |
Puerto Rico · #10
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruben Rodriguez | 7 | 127 | 18.1 |
| George Torres | 7 | 107 | 15.3 |
| Raymond Dalmau | 7 | 94 | 13.4 |
| Jose Quinones | 7 | 84 | 12.0 |
| Angel Santiago | 7 | 79 | 11.3 |
| Neftali Rivera | 7 | 64 | 9.1 |
| Carlos Bermudez | 7 | 49 | 7.0 |
| Hector Olivencia | 7 | 35 | 5.0 |
| Steven James Sewell | 7 | 27 | 3.9 |
| Mario Morales | 7 | 22 | 3.1 |
| Javier Villet | 7 | 18 | 2.6 |
| Daniel Rodriguez | 7 | 8 | 1.1 |
China · #11
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wei Ping Chang | 7 | 177 | 25.3 |
| Tseng Wuchi | 7 | 84 | 12.0 |
| Tieng Chu Mu | 7 | 78 | 11.1 |
| Wei Ming Hsing | 7 | 69 | 9.9 |
| Lu Pin Kuan | 7 | 54 | 7.7 |
| Pin Chien Huang | 7 | 42 | 6.0 |
| Chad Kuang Chi | 7 | 41 | 5.9 |
| Tsung Hsing Wang | 7 | 41 | 5.9 |
| Ming Hu Chang | 7 | 40 | 5.7 |
| Kai Chen | 7 | 27 | 3.9 |
| Te Li Wang | 7 | 22 | 3.1 |
| Hua Ho Chu | 7 | 12 | 1.7 |
Dominican Republic · #12
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Mieses | 7 | 127 | 18.1 |
| Francisco Prats | 7 | 87 | 12.4 |
| Vinicio Munoz | 7 | 81 | 11.6 |
| Winston Royal | 7 | 75 | 10.7 |
| Evaristo Perez | 7 | 70 | 10.0 |
| Kenny Jones | 7 | 53 | 7.6 |
| Miguel Rozon | 7 | 42 | 6.0 |
| Eduardo Gomez | 7 | 27 | 3.9 |
| T. Fradem | 7 | 26 | 3.7 |
| Aldo Lesclorn | 7 | 14 | 2.0 |
| Sergio Taveras | 7 | 10 | 1.4 |
| Manolo Prince | 7 | 0 | 0.0 |
South Korea · #13
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bum-Yung Choi | 7 | 148 | 21.1 |
| Soo-Kyo Park | 7 | 120 | 17.1 |
| Dong-Kwong Kim | 7 | 84 | 12.0 |
| Jong Hoo Koo | 7 | 61 | 8.7 |
| Song Ung Park | 7 | 54 | 7.7 |
| Kim Kim | 7 | 31 | 4.4 |
| Sing-Chun Kim | 7 | 26 | 3.7 |
| Pyong-Mon Kim | 7 | 19 | 2.7 |
| Moon Kyu Lee | 7 | 18 | 2.6 |
| Bay-Holk Jang | 7 | 14 | 2.0 |
| Young-Soo Jung | 7 | 12 | 1.7 |
| In Jin Kim | 7 | 5 | 0.7 |
Senegal · #14
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamine Diop | 7 | 93 | 13.3 |
| Bankaly Kaba | 7 | 75 | 10.7 |
| Joseph Lopez | 7 | 73 | 10.4 |
| Ambroise Dogue | 7 | 49 | 7.0 |
| Massemba Gueye | 7 | 48 | 6.9 |
| Biregma Sodi Diagne | 7 | 45 | 6.4 |
| Mathieu Faye | 7 | 36 | 5.1 |
| Jean-Aime Toubane | 7 | 32 | 4.6 |
| Madiagne N Diaye | 7 | 28 | 4.0 |
| Amadou Diop | 7 | 17 | 2.4 |
| Mamadou Diagne | 7 | 14 | 2.0 |
| Amado Bamba Diouf | 7 | 10 | 1.4 |
