Brazil 1963 World Cup
13 teams · 54 games
Final standings
| # | Team | W | L |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brazil | 6 | 0 |
| 2 | Yugoslavia | 8 | 1 |
| 3 | Soviet Union | 7 | 2 |
| 4 | United States | 6 | 3 |
| 5 | France | 4 | 5 |
| 6 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 6 |
| 7 | Italy | 2 | 7 |
| 8 | Argentina | 4 | 4 |
| 9 | Mexico | 4 | 4 |
| 10 | Uruguay | 4 | 4 |
| 11 | Canada | 3 | 5 |
| 12 | Peru | 2 | 6 |
| 13 | Japan | 1 | 7 |
Games
Group B
- Puerto Rico 86 65 Japan
- Yugoslavia 84 67 Peru
- Puerto Rico 70 64 Peru
- Japan 63 95 Yugoslavia
- Peru 50 70 Japan
- Puerto Rico 78 83 Yugoslavia
Group C
- Italy 91 73 Argentina
- United States 88 74 Mexico
- Mexico 82 90 Italy
- Argentina 51 81 United States
- Mexico 84 82 Argentina
- United States 87 77 Italy
Group A
- France 64 54 Uruguay
- Soviet Union 58 45 Canada
- France 57 70 Soviet Union
- Canada 56 66 Uruguay
- Canada 57 79 France
- Uruguay 75 94 Soviet Union
Final round
- Soviet Union 58 48 France
- United States 73 75 Yugoslavia
- Brazil 62 55 Puerto Rico
- Yugoslavia 73 57 Puerto Rico
- United States 81 61 France
- Brazil 81 62 Italy
- Puerto Rico 60 67 France
- Yugoslavia 85 74 Italy
- United States 74 75 Soviet Union
- France 67 63 Italy
- Yugoslavia 71 90 Brazil
- Puerto Rico 55 64 Soviet Union
- France 63 77 Brazil
- Italy 63 83 Soviet Union
- Puerto Rico 64 88 United States
- Italy 73 101 United States
- Soviet Union 79 90 Brazil
- Italy 72 75 Puerto Rico
- France 63 99 Yugoslavia
- Soviet Union 67 69 Yugoslavia
- Brazil 85 81 United States
Classification round
- Argentina 88 86 Mexico
- Peru 66 59 Canada
- Japan 63 79 Uruguay
- Peru 57 72 Mexico
- Argentina 103 85 Japan
- Canada 73 71 Uruguay
- Peru 66 67 Uruguay
- Canada 82 77 Argentina
- Mexico 71 70 Japan
- Peru 95 85 Japan
- Argentina 97 83 Uruguay
- Peru 78 84 Argentina
- Mexico 87 73 Canada
- Japan 74 78 Canada
- Uruguay 76 73 Mexico
Leaders
Points
-
Ricardo Duarte162 points
-
Enrique Grajeda160 points
-
Max Dorigo155 points
-
Radivoje Korac148 points
-
Alexandre Petrov147 points
Points per game (min. 4 games)
-
Ricardo Duarte20.3 per game
-
Enrique Grajeda20.0 per game
-
Marques Wlamir18.0 per game
-
Antonio Pasos Amaury17.7 per game
-
Max Dorigo17.2 per game
Rosters and stats
Brazil · #1
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marques Wlamir | 6 | 108 | 18.0 |
| Antonio Pasos Amaury | 6 | 106 | 17.7 |
| Victor Mirchauswka | 6 | 90 | 15.0 |
| Carmo De Souza | 6 | 65 | 10.8 |
| Pereira Maciel Ubiratan | 6 | 46 | 7.7 |
| Antonio Salvador Sucar | 6 | 30 | 5.0 |
| Valdemar Blatskauskas | 6 | 13 | 2.2 |
| Carlos Domingos Massoni | 6 | 12 | 2.0 |
| Jathyr Eduardo Schall | 6 | 7 | 1.2 |
| Benedito Cicero Tortelli | 6 | 6 | 1.0 |
| Luiz Claudio Menon | 6 | 2 | 0.3 |
| Friedrich Wilhelm Braun | 6 | 0 | 0.0 |
Yugoslavia · #2
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radivoje Korac | 9 | 148 | 16.4 |
| Nemanja Djuric | 9 | 131 | 14.6 |
| Ivo Daneu | 9 | 107 | 11.9 |
| Dragan Kovacic | 9 | 89 | 9.9 |
| Josip Djerdja | 9 | 76 | 8.4 |
| Miodrag Nikolic | 9 | 61 | 6.8 |
| Zvonko Petricevic | 9 | 55 | 6.1 |
| Trajko Rajkovic | 9 | 33 | 3.7 |
| Slobodan Gordic | 9 | 19 | 2.1 |
| Dragoslav Raznatovic | 9 | 12 | 1.3 |
| Vladimir Cvetkovic | 9 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Vital Ajzelt | 9 | 0 | 0.0 |
Soviet Union · #3
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandre Petrov | 9 | 147 | 16.3 |
| Gennadi Volnov | 9 | 127 | 14.1 |
| Yury Kalynynch | 8 | 90 | 11.3 |
| Yury Korneev | 9 | 73 | 8.1 |
| Alexandre Travine | 9 | 58 | 6.4 |
| Anzor Lejava | 9 | 40 | 4.4 |
| Viktor Zubkov | 9 | 37 | 4.1 |
| Leonid Ivanov | 9 | 19 | 2.1 |
| Guran Minachvili | 9 | 18 | 2.0 |
| Vadim Gladun | 9 | 18 | 2.0 |
| Viatcheslav Khrynine | 9 | 13 | 1.4 |
| Vladimir Ugrekheldze | 9 | 8 | 0.9 |
United States · #4
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Shipp | 9 | 147 | 16.3 |
| Don Kojis | 9 | 120 | 13.3 |
| Willis Reed | 9 | 101 | 11.2 |
| Walt Torrence | 9 | 79 | 8.8 |
| Jack Jakson | 9 | 75 | 8.3 |
| Vinnie Ernst | 9 | 68 | 7.6 |
| Mel Gibson | 9 | 50 | 5.6 |
| Mel Peterson | 9 | 49 | 5.4 |
| Pete Mac Caffry | 9 | 36 | 4.0 |
| Ed Smallwood | 9 | 15 | 1.7 |
| Charlie Boweman | 9 | 12 | 1.3 |
| Bunk Adams | 9 | 2 | 0.2 |
France · #5
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max Dorigo | 9 | 155 | 17.2 |
| Claude Lefebvre | 9 | 79 | 8.8 |
| Michel Le Ray | 9 | 60 | 6.7 |
| Michel Rat | 9 | 56 | 6.2 |
| Alain Gilles | 9 | 41 | 4.6 |
| Jean Degros | 9 | 41 | 4.6 |
| Baptiste Re | 9 | 36 | 4.0 |
| Christian Baltzer | 9 | 32 | 3.6 |
| Henri Grange | 9 | 26 | 2.9 |
| Bernard Mayeur | 9 | 21 | 2.3 |
| Raphael Ruiz | 9 | 18 | 2.0 |
| Daniel Vinson | 9 | 4 | 0.4 |
Puerto Rico · #6
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael Valle | 9 | 143 | 15.9 |
| Juan Baez | 9 | 88 | 9.8 |
| Juan Vicens | 7 | 87 | 12.4 |
| William Mccadney | 9 | 71 | 7.9 |
| Cesar Bocachica | 9 | 63 | 7.0 |
| Angel Cancel | 9 | 51 | 5.7 |
| Juan Vecens | 2 | 39 | 19.5 |
| Tomaz Gutierrez | 9 | 23 | 2.6 |
| Ramon Siragusa | 9 | 12 | 1.3 |
| Evelie Droz | 9 | 10 | 1.1 |
| Armandite Torres | 9 | 8 | 0.9 |
| Salvador Dijols | 9 | 3 | 0.3 |
| Eduardo Alvarez | 9 | 2 | 0.2 |
Italy · #7
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Vittori | 9 | 129 | 14.3 |
| Gianfranco Lombardi | 7 | 80 | 11.4 |
| Franco Bertini | 9 | 79 | 8.8 |
| Giovani Cavagnini | 9 | 67 | 7.4 |
| Gabriele Vianello | 9 | 63 | 7.0 |
| Massimo Masini | 9 | 46 | 5.1 |
| G.Carlo Gatti | 9 | 41 | 4.6 |
| Alessandro Riminucci | 9 | 38 | 4.2 |
| Giambattista Cescutti | 9 | 30 | 3.3 |
| Giusto Pallanera | 6 | 23 | 3.8 |
| Augusto Giomo | 9 | 19 | 2.1 |
| Giusto Pellanera | 3 | 18 | 6.0 |
| Mhd Nour Dyar Bakarli | 2 | 17 | 8.5 |
| Vittorio Dal Pozzo | 9 | 15 | 1.7 |
| Jmeil Sder | 1 | 0 | 0.0 |
Argentina · #8
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| A.Vicente Desimone | 8 | 133 | 16.6 |
| Hector Antonio Tozzi | 8 | 125 | 15.6 |
| Alfredo Tulli | 8 | 94 | 11.8 |
| Hugo Mario Oliva | 8 | 56 | 7.0 |
| Zoilo Victor Dominguez | 8 | 52 | 6.5 |
| Atilio Jose Fruet | 8 | 50 | 6.3 |
| G.Adolfo Chazarreta | 8 | 47 | 5.9 |
| Carlos Lutringer | 8 | 41 | 5.1 |
| Gregorio Moreno | 8 | 25 | 3.1 |
| S.Alfredo Oliva | 8 | 21 | 2.6 |
| Victor Lebihan | 8 | 9 | 1.1 |
| Arturo Cacccimani | 8 | 2 | 0.3 |
Mexico · #9
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrique Grajeda | 8 | 160 | 20.0 |
| Carlos Quintanar | 8 | 118 | 14.8 |
| Rafael Heredia | 8 | 105 | 13.1 |
| Manuel Raga | 8 | 92 | 11.5 |
| Mario Pena | 8 | 66 | 8.3 |
| Urbano Zea | 8 | 41 | 5.1 |
| Guillermo Torres | 8 | 32 | 4.0 |
| Ruben Izzaguirre | 8 | 6 | 0.8 |
| Ricardo Pontviane | 8 | 5 | 0.6 |
| Humberto Cambero | 8 | 4 | 0.5 |
| Carlos Vega | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Jaime Castillo | 8 | 0 | 0.0 |
Uruguay · #10
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sergio Pisano | 8 | 108 | 13.5 |
| Walter Marquez | 8 | 101 | 12.6 |
| Manuel Gadea | 8 | 82 | 10.3 |
| Carlos Blixen | 8 | 72 | 9.0 |
| Edison Ciavattone | 8 | 47 | 5.9 |
| Ramiro De Leon | 8 | 37 | 4.6 |
| Waldemar Rial | 8 | 35 | 4.4 |
| Alvaro Roca | 8 | 29 | 3.6 |
| Julio Gomes | 8 | 26 | 3.3 |
| Atilio Caneiro | 8 | 19 | 2.4 |
| Francisco De Matteo | 8 | 9 | 1.1 |
| Omar Ledesma | 5 | 4 | 0.8 |
| Oscar Ledesma | 3 | 2 | 0.7 |
Canada · #11
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon Fester | 8 | 93 | 11.6 |
| Harry Blacker | 8 | 73 | 9.1 |
| Lance Stephens | 8 | 73 | 9.1 |
| Ken Larsen | 8 | 70 | 8.8 |
| Neil Dirom | 8 | 64 | 8.0 |
| Allen Jeffrey West Jr | 8 | 48 | 6.0 |
| Dave Way | 8 | 35 | 4.4 |
| Bill Mcdonald | 8 | 27 | 3.4 |
| Jack Lilja | 8 | 19 | 2.4 |
| Logan Tait | 8 | 13 | 1.6 |
| Bob Inglis | 8 | 4 | 0.5 |
| Ken Galanchuk | 8 | 4 | 0.5 |
Peru · #12
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Duarte | 8 | 162 | 20.3 |
| Tomas Sangio | 8 | 108 | 13.5 |
| Enrique Duarte | 8 | 86 | 10.8 |
| Raul Duarte | 8 | 76 | 9.5 |
| Oscar Sevilla | 8 | 26 | 3.3 |
| Oscar Benalcazar | 8 | 24 | 3.0 |
| Antonio Sangio | 8 | 22 | 2.8 |
| Francisco Saldarriaga | 8 | 14 | 1.8 |
| Jorge Vargas | 8 | 8 | 1.0 |
| Luis Gusman | 8 | 8 | 1.0 |
| Fernando Claudet | 8 | 5 | 0.6 |
| Ernesto Podesta | 8 | 4 | 0.5 |
Japan · #13
| Player | GP | PTS | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Takashi Masuda | 8 | 105 | 13.1 |
| Kaoru Wakabayashi | 8 | 100 | 12.5 |
| Kuihike Nakamura | 8 | 94 | 11.8 |
| Yasukuni Oshima | 8 | 79 | 9.9 |
| Masashi Shiga | 8 | 51 | 6.4 |
| Humihike Maroyama | 8 | 41 | 5.1 |
| Jashitaka Egawa | 8 | 32 | 4.0 |
| Keize Okajama | 8 | 29 | 3.6 |
| Isamu Yamaguchi | 8 | 22 | 2.8 |
| Yashikuni Awano | 8 | 15 | 1.9 |
| Setsuo Nara | 8 | 4 | 0.5 |
| Katsuzi Tsuneda | 8 | 3 | 0.4 |
