Home > NBA Draft > 1951
   
NBA DRAFT 1951
RONDA 1
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Gene Melchiorre Baltimore Bullets Bradley

2
Mel Hutchins Tri-Cities Blackhawks Brigham Young

3
Marcus Freiberger Indianapolis Olympians Oklahoma

4
Zeke Sinicola Fort Wayne Pistons Niagara

5
John McConathy Syracuse Nationals NW Louisiana

6
Ed Smith New York Knicks Harvard

7
Ernie Barrett Boston Celtics Kansas State

8
Sam Ranzino Rochester Royals North Carolina State

9
Don Sunderlage Philadelphia Warriors Illinois


RONDA 2
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Jack Stone Baltimore Bullets Kansas State

2
Bill Gossett Tri-Cities Blackhawks Colorado A&M

3
Scotty Steagall Indianapolis Olympians Millikin

4
Jack Kiley Fort Wayne Pistons Syracuse

5
Don Savage Syracuse Nationals LeMoyne

6
Roland Minson New York Knicks Brigham Young

7
Bill Garrett Boston Celtics Indiana

8
Ray Ragelis Rochester Royals Northwestern

9
Mel Payton Philadelphia Warriors Tulane

10
Lew Hitch Minneapolis Lakers Kansas State


RONDA 3
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Bill Mann Baltimore Bullets Bradley

2
Ron Bontemps Tri-Cities Blackhawks Beloit

3
Glenn Kammeyer Indianapolis Olympians Central Missouri State

4
Jake Fendley Fort Wayne Pistons Northwestern

5
Bato Govedarica Syracuse Nationals DePaul

6
Joe Luchi New York Knicks Cincinnati

7
John Furlong Boston Celtics Pepperdine

8
Fred Diute Rochester Royals St. Bonaventure

9
Bob Schloss Philadelphia Warriors Georgia

10
Bob Payne Minneapolis Lakers Oregon State


RONDA 4
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Bill Hagler Baltimore Bullets California

2
Jim Slaughter Tri-Cities Blackhawks South Carolina

3
Bill Tosheff Indianapolis Olympians Indiana

4
Herb Hargett Fort Wayne Pistons Mississippi State

5
Paul Horvath Syracuse Nationals North Carolina State

6
Lloyd Sandstrom New York Knicks St. Thomas

7
Bob Barnett Boston Celtics Evansville

8
Elmer Behnke Rochester Royals Bradley

9
Jud Milhon Philadelphia Warriors Ohio Wesleyan

10
Gale McArthur Minneapolis Lakers Oklahoma A&M


RONDA 5
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Leroy Ishman Baltimore Bullets American

2
Bob Sakel Tri-Cities Blackhawks Evansville

3
Bob Pierce Indianapolis Olympians Nebraska

4
Leo Johnson Fort Wayne Pistons Arizona

5
Glen Anderson Syracuse Nationals Colorado A&M

6
Tom Smith New York Knicks St. Peter's

7
Rip Gish Boston Celtics Western Kentucky

8
Dan Bagley Rochester Royals Notre Dame

9
Mike Kearns Philadelphia Warriors Princeton

10
Leo Vander Kuy Minneapolis Lakers Michigan


RONDA 6
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Glen Duggins Baltimore Bullets Utah

2
John Rennicke Tri-Cities Blackhawks Drake

3
Marv Johnson Indianapolis Olympians Wheaton

4
Frank Clasbeek Fort Wayne Pistons Iowa

5
Bob Wheeler Syracuse Nationals Idaho

6
Al McGuire New York Knicks St. John's

7
Jim Luisi Boston Celtics St. Francis (NY)

8
Jim Ove Rochester Royals Valparaiso

9
Bob Swails Philadelphia Warriors Indiana Central

10
Deward Dopson Minneapolis Lakers Arkansas Polytechnic


RONDA 7
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Tom Riach Baltimore Bullets Southern California

2
Bob Ambler Tri-Cities Blackhawks Arkansas

3
Ted Beach Indianapolis Olympians Illinois

4
Jim Ramstead Fort Wayne Pistons Stanford

5
Roy Reardon Syracuse Nationals St. Francis (NY)

6
Sid Ryen New York Knicks Denver

7
John Azary Boston Celtics Columbia

8
John Brown Rochester Royals Southern Methodist

9
George Dempsey Philadelphia Warriors King's

10
Ed Head Minneapolis Lakers Kansas State


RONDA 8
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Bill Harper Baltimore Bullets Oregon State

2
Aaron Preece Tri-Cities Blackhawks Bradley

3
George Kelly Indianapolis Olympians Vanderbilt

4
John Manning Fort Wayne Pistons Duquesne

5
Tom Jockle Syracuse Nationals Syracuse

6
Hugo Kappler Boston Celtics North Carolina State

7
George Davidson Rochester Royals Lafayette

8
Jim Phelan Philadelphia Warriors La Salle


RONDA 9
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Bob Crowe Baltimore Bullets San Jose State

2
Wayne Tucker Tri-Cities Blackhawks Colorado

3
Ray Kirkwasser Syracuse Nationals Ithaca

4
Hugh Faulkner Philadelphia Warriors Pepperdine


RONDA 10
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Dan Torrey Baltimore Bullets Oregon State

2
John DeWitt Tri-Cities Blackhawks Texas A&M

3
Paul Gerwin Philadelphia Warriors Cornell


RONDA 11
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
Clem Pavilonis Baltimore Bullets DePaul


RONDA 12
Pos
Jugador
Equipo Draft
Equipo Procedencia
       
1
John Burke Baltimore Bullets Springfield (MA)